Automation IT is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and parties. As an Australian company, Automation IT is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 governing the use of an individual's personal information gained by an organisation from dealings with the individual.

Collected personal information includes:

  • Personal information such as name, email address and telephone number in addition to details of the types of services of interest so that we can reply to queries or requests.
  • Personal information collected using Google Analytics about how people use our website. For examples about page visits, duration on the website, information you select etc. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Details of the processing of this data can be found in Google's Privacy Policy. An opt out Google Analytics service is provided by Google.

To deliver our Commitment to Privacy, we will:

  • Abide by all statutory requirements, regulations and Acts
  • Ensure that all activities are conducted in accordance with this policy
  • Communicate the Privacy Policy to all employees to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with this policy
  • Endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration
  • Not disclose your information to a third party other than in cases where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date
  • Ensure only authorised personnel have access to the information
  • Endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required, provided there is no legal responsibility that requires us to retain the information

To update personal information or make a complaint

Contact Automation IT via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the 'Contact' section of our website.

Individuals have a right to know the personal information Automation IT holds and to require Automation IT to correct any errors. On notification received from any individual for whom we hold information that their information is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, Automation IT will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly.

Privacy is a sensitive issue and all feedback is valued. If you believe that Automation IT has not adhered to these privacy principles, please contact us. Where lawful and practical, Automation IT will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when wishing to complain about any aspect of Automation IT's handling of their personal information.


Mission statement

Through continued improvement in all aspects of our business we aim to provide sustainable growth, mutually beneficial partnerships with our suppliers and customers and become a leader in the field of Automation and IT services.